United States Court of Appeals
[…] conflicts of both court and counsel. The trial court found that the
docket of Judge Owens was such that he could not have tried a case
of this magnitude during the four month time period encompassing
the final completion of the preliminary hearing transcript and the
date of his retirement. The trial court noted that Judge Owens chose
not to hear any pre-trial motions in this case as he would not be the
presiding judge at trial. The trial court found no defense request for
trial during the time the case was pending before Judge Owens.
Section 812.2(A)(2)(g) and (i) [of the Oklahoma statutes] require
the court to look at whether the delay occurred because “the court
has other cases pending for trial that are for persons incarcerated
15
prior to the case in question, and the court does not have sufficient
time to commence the trial of the case within the time limitation
fixed for trial,” and “the court, state, accused, or the attorney for the
accused is incapable of proceeding to trial due to illness or other
reason and it is unreasonable to reassign the case.” While we do not
know from the record whether Judge Owens had other cases pending