United States v. Cesar Obregon-Reyes
[…] Smith testified that Saucedo was concerned that members of the Sinaloa Cartel had turned against him because they believed that he had stolen 3 Vega also argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for conspiracy to kill, kidnap, or maim in a foreign country because the evidence does not show a conspiracy to commit murder. This argument is irrelevant because the government can satisfy the elements of conspiracy to kill, kidnap, or maim in a foreign country without evidence showing a conspiracy to commit murder—the plain terms of § 956(a) punish conspiracy to commit kidnapping. See 18 U.S.C. § 956(a)(1) (punishing conspiracy “to commit at any place outside the United States an act that would constitute the offense of murder, kidnapping, or maiming if committed in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States.”). 11 Case: 11-50653 Document: 00512111547 Page: 12 Date Filed: 01/14/2013 No. 11-50653 the load of marijuana that he was responsible for, which was seized by law enforcement.