United States Court of Appeals
[…] of each class if, among other things, the plan is “fair and equitable.” Section
1129 outlines the “fair and equitable” criteria, which include the absolute priority
rule. Specifically, § 1129(b)(2)(B)(ii), as amended by BAPCPA, provides that:
the holder of any claim or interest that is junior to the claims of such
class will not receive or retain under the plan on account of such
junior claim or interest any property, except that in a case in which
the debtor is an individual, the debtor may retain property included
in the estate under section 1115, subject to the requirements of
subsection (a)(14) of this section.
(emphasis added).
-8-
Section 1115, which BAPCPA added, in turn states:
(a) In a case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the estate
includes, in addition to the property specified in section 541 2—
(1) all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor
acquires after the commencement of the case but before the
case is closed, dismissed, or controverted to a case under
chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first; and
(2) earnings from services performed by the debtor after the
commencement of the case but before the case is closed,
dismissed, or controverted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13,
whichever occurs first.
(b) Except as provided in section 1104 or a confirmed plan or order
confirming a plan, the debtor shall remain in possession of all
property of the estate.
(emphasis added).
Although a number of courts have held this language to be unambiguous,
they have reached starkly different conclusions regarding the “plain” meaning.
Compare SPCP Grp., LLC v. Biggins, 465 B.R. 316, 322 (M.D. Fla. 2011) (“The