In re: Monae Breece v.
[…] Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2329.66(B). The adjusted dollar amounts do not appear in the text of the statute; however, that information may be accessed by visiting the Ohio Judicial Conference website. Ohio Judicial Conference, http://www.ohiojudges.org/ (follow “Exemptions from execution, garnishment, attachment or sale pursuant to R.C. 2329.66" hyperlink). -5- Pursuant to Ohio law, a person owning an equity interest in an LLC is a member of that LLC. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §1705.01(G). That membership interest confers upon the member a right to a “share of the profits and losses of [the] limited liability company and the right to receive distributions from that company.” Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §1705.01(H). A person’s membership interest in an LLC is personal property. Ohio Rev.