In re: Monae Breece v.
[…] Guar. Residential Lending, Inc. v. Homestead Mortg. Co., L.L.C., 291 Fed. App’x 734, 738 (6th Cir. 2008) (citing Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 54-55, 99 S. Ct. 914, 918 (1979)). In this appeal, Gardinia is an Ohio LLC, and thus, Ohio law is applicable. Debtor cannot claim an interest in real or personal property owned by Gardinia pursuant to Ohio limited liability law. As previously discussed, pursuant to Ohio law, a person owning an interest in an LLC is a member of that LLC. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §1705.01(G). That membership interest confers upon the member a right to a “share of the profits and losses of [the] limited liability company and the right to receive distributions from that company.” Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §1705.01(H). “A ‘membership interest’ in a limited liability company, however, does not confer upon the ‘member’ any specific interest in company property, whether personal property or real property. Such property is, instead, held and owed solely by the company.”