United States Court of Appeals
[…] Russell,
662 F.3d 831, 853 (7th Cir. 2011) (applying presumption
to 38-year sentence where the guidelines range was life,
which reverted to the statutory maximum of 120 years);
United States v. Klug, 670 F.3d 797, 800 (7th Cir. 2012);
United States v. Tanner, 628 F.3d 890, 908 (7th Cir. 2010)
(a guidelines range of life imprisonment “effectively
No. 12-1022 15
render[s] any prison sentence presumptively reasonable
on appeal by the defendant”).
Boroczk argues that the foregoing cases were wrongly
decided because they did not consider the statutory
presumption against consecutive sentences. 18 U.S.C.
§ 3584(a) (“Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at
the same time run concurrently unless the court orders or
the statute mandates that the terms are to run consecu-
tively”). This so-called presumption has nothing to do
with the calculation of a sentencing guidelines range.
With respect to the guidelines, the presumption of reason-
ableness “reflects the fact that, by the time an appeals
court is considering a within-Guidelines sentence on