FOR PUBLICATION
[…] that the alien poses a danger to the community of the United
States. See 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(B)(ii). The BIA has
interpreted the statute accordingly, emphasizing that harm to
persons is the usual requisite danger, while leaving open the
possibility that some crimes involving injury to property may
also be included. See L-S-, 22 I. & N. Dec. at 655–56;
Carballe, 19 I. & N. Dec. at 360; Frentescu, 18 I. & N. Dec.
at 247.
Second, the statute incorporates by reference numerous
specific examples of the sort of convictions likely to result in
a particularly serious crime determination. Title 8 U.S.C.
§ 1231(b)(3)(B)(iv) states that “an alien who has been
convicted of an aggravated felony (or felonies) for which the
alien has been sentenced to an aggregate term of
imprisonment of at least 5 years shall be considered to have
committed a particularly serious crime.”
Section 1101(a)(43), in turn, specifies which generic crimes
qualify as aggravated felonies. The aggravated felony
definitions serve both to delineate the group of per se
particularly serious crimes and to suggest the types of crimes
most likely to be covered by the statute even when the