Booker, 644 F.3d 12 (1st Cir. 2011), and United States v. Nason,
[…] victim, by a person with whom the victim
shares a child in common, by a person who is
cohabiting with or has cohabited with the
victim as a spouse, parent, or guardian, or by
a person similarly situated to a spouse,
parent, or guardian of the victim[.]
Armstrong's predicate offense was a misdemeanor domestic
violence assault conviction under Maine statute, Me. Rev. Stat.
Ann. tit. 17-A, § 207-A(1)(A). That statute provides that "[a]
person is guilty of domestic violence assault if [that person]
violates section 207 and the victim is a family or household
member." Section 207, in turn, provides that "[a] person is guilty
of assault if [that person] intentionally, knowingly or recklessly
causes bodily injury or offensive physical contact to another
person." Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A, § 207(1)(A). The charging
document in this case did not specify whether the nature of the
-5-
predicate assault fell under the "bodily injury" or "offensive
physical contact" prong of the Maine statute.
In United States v. Nason, this court was asked to