State of North Carolina v. Lorraine Lewis
[…] Doe, 433 F.3d 502, 506 (6th Cir. 2006) (concluding that the district court lacked “proper subject matter jurisdiction to hear” a matter that did not qualify as a “civil action” under 28 U.S.C.A. § 1442 (West 2006 & Supp. 2012)), and its remand ruling may be understood as based in part on the conclusion that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the prosecution under that provision. Accordingly, this portion of the ruling is not subject to appellate review. Severonickel v. Gaston Reymenants, 115 F.3d 265, 266-69 (4th Cir. 1997). Under 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1), a criminal prosecution commenced in state court may be removed by the defendant to federal court when the defendant “is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all 3 persons within the jurisdiction thereof.” Removal under this provision, however, is limited to rare situations in which the defendant has been denied or cannot enforce the right to racial equality in the state courts. Georgia v. Rachel, 384 U.S. 780, 788 (1966); South Carolina v.