UNPUBLISHED
[…] § 1441(a), accord Ohio v. Doe, 433 F.3d 502, 506 (6th Cir. 2006)
(concluding that the district court lacked “proper subject
matter jurisdiction to hear” a matter that did not qualify as a
“civil action” under 28 U.S.C.A. § 1442 (West 2006 & Supp.
2012)), and its remand ruling may be understood as based in part
on the conclusion that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction
over the prosecution under that provision. Accordingly, this
portion of the ruling is not subject to appellate
review. Severonickel v. Gaston Reymenants, 115 F.3d 265, 266-69
(4th Cir. 1997).
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1), a criminal prosecution
commenced in state court may be removed by the defendant to
federal court when the defendant “is denied or cannot enforce in
the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the
equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all
3
persons within the jurisdiction thereof.” Removal under this
provision, however, is limited to rare situations in which the
defendant has been denied or cannot enforce the right to racial
equality in the state courts. Georgia v. Rachel, 384 U.S. 780,
788 (1966); South Carolina v.