Ku v. HUD
[…] The district court dismissed the claims against the
federal defendants for lack of subject matter jurisdiction on the
grounds that the United States had not waived sovereign immunity
under 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-11a(a) or the APA. The district court
held that the waiver of sovereign immunity contained in § 1702 of
the NHA did not extend to § 1715z-11a(a), and that review under
the APA was not available because the agency action here was
committed to agency discretion by law.
We need not decide these issues. Even assuming that
the United States had waived sovereign immunity for claims under
section 1715z-11a(a) and the APA in the circumstances here, Ku's
claims still fail as a matter of law.
Section 1715z-11a(a) provides, in pertinent part:
During fiscal year 1997 and fiscal years
thereafter, the Secretary may manage and dispose
of multifamily properties owned by the Secretary
. . . and multifamily mortgages held by the
Secretary on such terms and conditions as the
Secretary may determine, notwithstanding any
other provision of law.
12 U.S.C. § 1715z-11a(a) (emphasis added). The statute plainly
provides the Secretary with discretion to set the terms and