In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Board Addendum recommending that, based on Plaintiff’s Apr. 13, 2009 podiatry evaluation, the
PEB consider Plaintiff’s foot conditions in evaluating him for a disability)). Because the
ABCMR concluded that Plaintiff’s foot conditions were not unfitting, the ABCMR had no
reason to address the appropriate disability rating for those conditions. See 10 U.S.C.A. §
1216a(b). For these reasons, the court has further determined that the ABCMR’s failure to
7
address the appropriate disability rating for Plaintiff’s foot conditions was neither arbitrary nor
capricious.
Section 1216a provides that disability ratings “shall take into account all medical
conditions, whether individually or collectively, that render the member unfit to perform the
duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating.” 10 U.S.C.A. § 1216a(b) (2012) (emphasis
added). Plaintiff argues that although the ABCMR concluded that his foot conditions alone did
not render him unfit for duty, it failed to consider whether his foot conditions contributed to
rendering him unfit for duty. Pl. Supp. at 6; Pl. Reply at 10. The Government does not counter
this argument; in fact, it replaces the words “whether individually or collectively” with an
ellipsis when it quotes from section 1216a(b). Gov’t Supp. at 8-9 (“[T]he statute provides that,
in making rating determinations, the military will ‘take into account all medical conditions . . .
that render the member unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or
rating.’”). The ABCMR Record of Proceedings supports Plaintiff’s contention. Gov’t SR at A3-
A17. The ABCMR reviewed “whether [Plaintiff] had unfitting physical conditions in addition to
the shoulder and wrist pain at the time of separation,” instead of whether Plaintiff had physical