In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] PEB’s reasoning reflects this focus on whether the foot conditions, in isolation, were unfitting.
Gov’t SR at A15. The fact that the conditions were “long standing” and had not previously
rendered Plaintiff unfit for service (Gov’t SR at A15) had no bearing on whether they
contributed to his unfitness, once he incurred his shoulder and wrist injuries. Furthermore, the
ABCMR concluded that Plaintiff’s initial concurrence with the PEB’s findings “shows he
understood his unfitness was primarily related to his left shoulder and wrist pain.” Gov’t SR at
A15 (emphasis added). Section 1216a(b), however, does not limit disability ratings to the
primary cause of a soldier’s unfitness; it requires that disability ratings “take into account all
medical conditions, whether individually or collectively, that render the member unfit.” 10
U.S.C.A. § 1216a(b).
By failing to consider whether Plaintiff’s foot conditions contributed to rendering him
unfit, the ABCMR violated the applicable statute and acted arbitrarily and capriciously. See Ala.
Aircraft Indus. Inc.-Birmingham v. United States, 586 F.3d 1372, 1375 (Fed.