In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] carriers of freight charges [nor] . . . to impose an absolute liability upon consignees for freight
charges.”). As such, this court has twice rejected the notion that this statute either independently
provides this court with jurisdiction, or does so in conjunction with the Tucker Act. Cent.
Freight Lines, 87 Fed. Cl. at 112; Cent. Transp., 63 Fed. Cl. at 340 & n.10. And the court sees
no reason – certainly nothing off-handedly supplied by plaintiff – to depart from the holdings in
these well-reasoned cases.
8
Section 13706 of Title 49 provides:
(a) Liability of consignee.—Liability for payment of rates for transportation for a
shipment of property by a shipper or consignor to a consignee other than the
shipper or consignor, is determined under this section when the transportation is
provided by motor carrier under this part. When the shipper or consignor
instructs the carrier transporting the property to deliver it to a consignee that is an
agent only, not having beneficial title to the property, the consignee is liable for
rates billed at the time of delivery for which the consignee is otherwise liable, but
not for additional rates that may be found to be due after delivery if the consignee
gives written notice to the delivering carrier before delivery of the property –
(1) of the agency and absence of beneficial title; and
(2) of the name and address of the beneficial owner of the property if it is
reconsigned or diverted to a place other than the place specified in the original bill
of lading.
(b) Liability of beneficial owner.—When the consignee is liable only for rates
billed at the time of delivery under subsection (a), the shipper or consignor, or, if
the property is reconsigned or diverted, the beneficial owner is liable for those
additional rates regardless of the bill of the lading or contract under which the
property was transported. The beneficial owner is liable for all rates when the
property is reconsigned or diverted by an agent but is refused or abandoned at its
ultimate destination if the agent gave the carrier in the reconsignment or diversion
order a notice of agency and the name and address of the beneficial owner. A
consignee giving the carrier erroneous information about the identity of the
beneficial owner of the property is liable for the additional rates.
49 U.S.C. § 13706.
-7-
III. CONCLUSION
The court will not gild the lily. Based on the foregoing, the court hereby GRANTS
defendant’s motion to dismiss this case under RCFC 12(b)(1) for lack of jurisdiction. The Clerk
is hereby ordered to dismiss the complaint.
IT IS SO ORDERED.