Laboratory Corp. of America v. United States
[…] Jandreau v. Nicholson, 492 F.3d 1372, 1375 (Fed. Cir. 2007); see also K-Con Bldg. Sys., 2012 WL 3744672, at *10.12 As a preliminary matter, defendant argues that its agencies did not have a duty to preserve evidence relating to the procurement when it closed because, at that early juncture, neither the VA nor GSA could have anticipated litigation. But, the Federal Acquisition Regulations (FAR) indicate otherwise. They require procuring agencies to maintain all the contract documents associated with a procurement. Thus, FAR § 4.801(a) states that “[t]he head of each office performing contracting, contract administration, or paying functions shall establish files containing the records of all contractual actions.” 48 C.F.R. § 4.801(a). The FAR lists forty-two (42) items that should “normally [be] contained” in a contract file, including “a copy of the solicitation and all amendments thereto.” 48 C.F.R. §§ 4.803(a), (a)(8).