delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] See Cong. Globe, 39th Cong., 1st Sess., 4150, 4151, 4229; Cong. Globe, 39th Cong., 2d Sess., 730, 790.
See Ex parte Watkins, 3 Pet. 193, 202, cited in the Frank case, and 4 Bacon’s Abridgement 563, et seq., Johnson Edition 1856; XIV Viner’s Abridgment, (2d Ed.), 212 (D) and 217 (F) (2).
Petitioner does not allege whether or not he had previously received a copy of the charge in conformity with the requirement of Revised Statutes of Nebraska § 29-1802 which provides that, “Within twenty-four hours after the filing of an indictment for felony, and in every other case on request, the clerk shall make and deliver to the sheriff, the defendant or his counsel a copy of the indictment, and the sheriff on receiving such copy shall serve the same upon the defendant. No one shall be, without his assent, arraigned or called on to answer to any indictment until one day shall have elapsed, after receiving in person or by counsel, or having an opportunity to receive a copy of such indictment as aforesaid.” Section 29-1604 makes this section applicable to an information.
Hawk v. Olson, 16 N. W. 2d 181, 184.
Johnson v. Zerbst, 304 U. S. 458, 468; Walker v. Johnston, 312 U. S. 275, 286; Williams v. Kaiser, 323 U. S. 471, 474.