Lebowitz v. Dow Jones
[…] contract encompasses the implied duty of good faith and fair dealing. See Fishoff v. Coty Inc.,
634 F.3d 647, 653 (2 Cir. 2011). New York courts consider whether a defendant's behavior is
reasonable before finding a contract illusory. See, e.g., Horowitz v. N.Y. Blood Ctr., Inc., 2003
WL 22287468, No. 100382/03 at *3 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. Oct. 2, 2003). While the question of
reasonableness can be one for the jury, here we find that as a matter of law, Dow Jones's actions
were reasonable.
Plaintiffs also argue the district court erred in dismissing their Section 349(a) claim.
Section 349(a) provides that “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade
or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state are hereby declared unlawful.”
A Section 349(a) claim requires plaintiffs to prove that (1) the challenged act or practice was
consumer oriented; (2) the act or practice was misleading in a material way; and (3) the plaintiffs
suffered injury as a result of the deceptive act. Stutman v. Chem. Bank, 95 N.Y.2d 24, 29 (2000)