United States v. David Foote
[…] The punishments as well as the perceived seriousness of minor traffic infractions are similar to those for possession of small amounts of marijuana. Both are petty misdemeanors under Minnesota law. Minn. Stat. § 169.89, subd. 1 (traffic infractions); § 152.027, subd. 4 (small amounts of marijuana). Both have a maximum fine of $300. § 169.89, subd. 2 (“If convicted [of a minor traffic infraction], the person is not subject to imprisonment but shall be punished by a fine of not more than $300.”); § 609.02, subd. 4a (“‘Petty misdemeanor’ means a petty offense which is prohibited by statute, which does not constitute a crime and for which a sentence of a fine of not more than $300 may be imposed.”).