Adewuyi v. Holder
[…] As we review the petition, the first argument does not qualify as a constitutional or legal challenge to the removal order but instead amounts to a -3- collateral attack on petitioner’s federal conviction under § 1546(a). See United States v. Chavez-Salais, 337 F.3d 1170, 1172 (10th Cir. 2003) (noting that a collateral attack “complain[s] about the substance of, or proceedings, that determined a defendant’s original sentence or conviction.”). Petitioner argues, in essence, that he is not an aggravated felon because his offense falls more appropriately under § 1546(b) – which is not an enumerated “aggravated felony” under the INA – instead of § 1546(a) – which is. As pertinent to petitioner, § 1546(a) prohibits the use or possession of a “document prescribed by statute or regulation . . . as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States” knowing the document to have been procured by fraud. 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a).1 Petitioner pled guilty to this offense under the advice of counsel but claims here that a driver’s license is not the kind of 1 As relevant to petitioner, a portion of the full text of § 1546(a) reads: Whoever knowingly forges, counterfeits, alters, or falsely makes any immigrant or nonimmigrant visa, permit, border crossing card, alien registration receipt card, or other document prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States, or utters, uses, attempts to use, possesses, obtains, accepts, or receives any such visa, permit, border crossing card, alien registration receipt card, or other document prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States, knowing it to be forged, counterfeited, altered, or falsely made, or to have been procured by means of any false claim or statement, or to have been otherwise procured by fraud or unlawfully obtained . . . [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned. . . . -4- document described in § 1546(a) and is, instead, “merely a means of identification.” Aplt.