United States Court of Appeals
[…] Sweeney that Travis had made the threats and gestures
while locked inside the house. Cf. Gramenos v. Jewel Cos.,
797 F.2d 432, 439 (7th Cir. 1986) (“Probable cause
does not depend on the witness turning out to have
been right; it’s what the police know, not whether
they know the truth, that matters.”). Thus, even when
viewing the facts in Travis’s favor, Deputy Sweeney
clearly had probable cause to arrest him for assault.
As if this were not enough, Deputy Sweeney also had
probable cause to arrest Travis for disorderly conduct
under Illinois law. See 720 ILCS 5/26-1(a)(1) (“A per-
son commits disorderly conduct when he know-
ingly . . . [d]oes any act in such unreasonable manner as
to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach of
the peace . . . .”). In Illinois, “[t]o commit disorderly
conduct, ‘a person must engage in conduct that: (1) is
unreasonable; (2) alarms or disturbs another; and
(3) threatens to provoke or provokes a breach of the
peace.’ ” Thayer, ___ F.3d at ___, 2012 WL 6621169, at *8
20 No. 12-1121