United States Court of Appeals
[…] could have reasonably concluded that there was
probable cause based on the holding of In re D.W.,
502 N.E.2d at 420-22. See Thayer, ___ F.3d at ___, 2012 WL
6621169, at *6 (“ ‘Qualified immunity protects police
officers who reasonably interpret an unclear statute.’ ”
(brackets omitted) (quoting Mustafa, 442 F.3d at 549)).
Deputy Sweeney had probable cause to arrest Travis
for assault and for disorderly conduct. Therefore, the
district court did not err in granting summary judgment
for Deputy Sweeney on Travis’s false-arrest and false-
imprisonment claims.
2
Whether there was probable cause to arrest Cindy is
a closer question. Sweeney maintains that he had probable
No. 12-1121 23
cause to arrest her for obstructing or resisting a peace
officer. See 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (“A person who
knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by
one known to the person to be a peace officer . . . of any
authorized act within his official capacity commits a
Class A misdemeanor.”). The district court agreed, con-
cluding that there was probable cause that Cindy had
attempted to help Travis escape and that she had
also resisted arrest. Alternatively, Sweeney contends,
and the district court also agreed, that he had arguable