2 DELOACH v. SHINSEKI
[…] definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been
committed.” United States v. U.S. Gypsum Co., 333 U.S.
364, 395 (1948); see also Andino v. Nicholson, 498 F.3d
1370, 1373 n.1 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (“To be ‘clearly erroneous’
there must be a definite and firm conviction that a mis-
take has occurred.”); Sanchez-Benitez v. Principi, 259 F.3d
1356, 1360 (Fed. Cir. 2001).
In reviewing for clear error, the Court of Appeals for
Veterans Claims is required under § 7261(b) to “take due
account of the Secretary’s application” of the benefit of the
doubt standard outlined in 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b). 38 U.S.C.
§ 7261(b); see also Mariano v. Principi, 17 Vet. App. 305,
313 (2003). The statutory provision establishing the
benefit of the doubt standard provides:
The Secretary shall consider all information and
lay and medical evidence of record in a case before
the Secretary with respect to benefits under laws
administered by the Secretary. When there is an
approximate balance of positive and negative evi-
dence regarding any issue material to the deter-
mination of a matter, the Secretary shall give the
benefit of the doubt to the claimant.
38 U.S.C. § 5107(b).
The dual requirement placed on the Court of Appeals
for Veterans Claims by § 7261(a)(4) and (b)—to hold
DELOACH v. SHINSEKI 17
unlawful and set aside or reverse clearly erroneous find-
ings of fact and take due account of the Secretary’s appli-