FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Our conclusion is not at odds with United States v.
Gonzalez-Perez, 472 F.3d 1158 (9th Cir. 2007), which held
that a false imprisonment conviction under Florida law was
not a crime of violence under § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii) of the
United States Sentencing Guidelines. See id. at 1159. The
Application Note to that section of the guidelines defines
“crime of violence” as including specified crimes, as well as
“any other offense under federal, state, or local law that has
as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of
physical force against the person of another.” § 2L1.2, cmt.
n.1(B)(iii). This language is substantially the same as the
language in § 16(a), which defines crime of violence to mean
“an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or
threatened use of physical force against the person or
property of another.” But the Application Note to
§ 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii) does not include the language in § 16(b),
which defines a crime of violence as also including an offense
10 BARRAGAN -LOPEZ V . HOLDER
that, “by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical
force against the person or property of another may be used
in the course of committing the offense.” As explained
above, a crime committed in violation of California Penal
Code § 210.5 meets this § 16(b) requirement because it
involves a substantial risk that force may be used. Therefore,
it constitutes a “crime of violence” under § 16(b) even if it