FOR PUBLICATION
[…] In such a situation, the
perpetrator may use physical force to retain control over the
hostage or to discourage the police or other parties from
intervening. There is also a possibility that the police or other
parties may take actions that result in physical force being
applied to the hostage or another person. We therefore
conclude that the crime of false imprisonment under § 210.5
for purposes of protection from arrest or use as a shield “by
its nature[] involves a substantial risk that physical force . . .
may be used in the course of committing the offense.”
18 U.S.C. § 16(b).
BARRAGAN -LOPEZ V . HOLDER 9
It is irrelevant that § 210.5 does not include as an element
of the offense a “substantial risk that physical force against
the person or property of another may be used.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 16(b). Even if the perpetrator does not directly use force or
violence against the hostage in committing the false
imprisonment, he certainly “take[s] the chance that the
incident will escalate and that ‘the use of physical force
against another might be required in committing [the]