United States v. Lundy, No. 03-0620/AR
[…] forfeited pay and allowances, in whole or in part, for a period
of up to six months, subject to a requirement that any waived
forfeitures must be paid to the dependents of the accused. S.
1026, § 526 (1995); 141 Cong. Rec. 22153 (1995) (Amendment No.
2117); National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1996,
Pub. L. No. 104-106, § 1122, 110 Stat. 186, 463 (1996) (enacting
Article 58b(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 858b(b)).
The DoD/OGC Memorandum specifically considered whether
concurrent receipt of waived forfeitures and dependent-abuse
compensation under § 1059 was precluded by § 1059(h), which
states:
In the case of payment of transitional
compensation by reason of a total forfeiture
of pay and allowances pursuant to a sentence
of a court-martial, payment of transitional
19
United States v. Lundy, No. 03-0620/AR
compensation shall not be made for any
period for which an order --
(1) suspends, in whole or in part, that
part of a sentence that includes forfeiture
of the member’s pay and allowance; or
(2) otherwise results in continuation,
in whole or in part, of the member’s pay and
allowances.
Citing the development over time of specific provisions allowing
concurrent payment, the Memorandum concluded that subsection (h)
“should be limited to cases where a court-martial sentence does
not include a punitive separation but results in total