United States v. Santos, No. 03-0093/AR
[…] AM at trial. Appellant
further contends that failure to provide those document’s during
discovery requires reversal of the indecent assault conviction.
We shall first summarize the legal standards applicable to
review of discovery issues, and then apply those standards to
the documents at issue in this appeal.
II. DEFENSE DISCOVERY IN THE MILITARY JUSTICE SYSTEM
The military justice system provides for broader discovery
than required by practice in federal civilian criminal trials.
See United States v. Williams, 50 M.J. 436, 439-40 (C.A.A.F.
1999). Article 46, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 846 (2000), mandates that
“[t]he trial counsel, the defense counsel, and the court-martial
shall have equal opportunity to obtain witnesses and other
evidence in accordance with such regulations as the President
may prescribe.” The President has implemented Article 46 in
Rule for Courts-Martial 701 [hereinafter R.C.M.].
R.C.M. 701(a)(2)(A) requires the Government, upon defense
request, to allow inspection of any tangible objects, such as
papers and documents, that “are within the possession, custody,
10