addressed in United States v. O’Connor
[…] solely on the use of the words “interstate and foreign
commerce.”7
7
Our discussion of Congress’ intent is also informed by an
analysis of the “Territory or Possession of the United States”
language in § 2251. Although this phrase refers to physical
locations outside of the fifty United States, it is not a broad
or all encompassing phrase. The “territories” of the United
States are generally defined as including Guam, the United
States Virgin Islands and American Samoa, as well as the
Commonwealths of Puerto Rico and the Northern Mariana Islands.
11
In addition, Congress’ intent to limit the reach of
§ 2251(a) is made more clear by reference to § 2260. In 1994,
Congress adopted § 2260, which specifically targets “[a] person
who, outside the United States, employs, uses, persuades,
induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in . . . any
sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any
visual depiction of such conduct . . . .” Emphasis supplied.
In other words, there is another statutory section that
addresses all of the same acts when such acts are committed
outside of the United States with the intent that the materials
be sent into the United States. If Congress intended § 2251(a)