United States v. Johnson, No. 04-0611/AF
[…] substantial contributing effect on the findings of guilty and
the sentence. The Government invites us to conclude that the
new evidence is largely cumulative and that neither the military
*
Although referred to as “Airman” in the charge sheet and the
opinion of the court below, Wesolowski was apparently an “Airman
First Class” at the time of trial and is referred to as such in
this opinion.
7
United States v. Johnson, No. 04-0611/AF
judge nor the court below erred in denying Appellant’s request
for new trial. We agree with the Government.
Article 73, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 873 (2000), allows petitions
for new trials “on the grounds of newly discovered evidence or
fraud on the court.” Implementing this UCMJ provision, Rule for
Courts-Martial (R.C.M.) 1210(f)(2), (3) provide that:
(2) Newly discovered evidence. A new trial shall not
be granted on the grounds of newly discovered evidence
unless the petition shows that:
(A) The evidence was discovered after the trial;