United States v. Johnson
[…] The Government invites us to conclude that the new evidence is largely cumulative and that neither the military * Although referred to as “Airman” in the charge sheet and the opinion of the court below, Wesolowski was apparently an “Airman First Class” at the time of trial and is referred to as such in this opinion. 7 United States v. Johnson, No. 04-0611/AF judge nor the court below erred in denying Appellant’s request for new trial. We agree with the Government. Article 73, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 873 (2000), allows petitions for new trials “on the grounds of newly discovered evidence or fraud on the court.” Implementing this UCMJ provision, Rule for Courts-Martial (R.C.M.) 1210(f)(2), (3) provide that: (2) Newly discovered evidence.