Coacher and Lieutenant Colonel Robert V. Combs (on brief);
[…] Rule for Courts-Martial 707
Rule for Courts-Martial 707 contains the speedy trial
provision in the Rules for Courts-Martial. Rule for Courts-
Martial 707(e) provides that “a plea of guilty which results in
a finding of guilty waives any speedy trial issue as to that
offense.” We have found, however, that the language of Article
10 is “clearly different” from R.C.M. 707 and have held that
Article 10 is not restricted by R.C.M. 707. Cooper, 58 M.J. at
58-60 (holding that the protections of Article 10 extend beyond
arraignment); Kossman, 38 M.J. at 261 (“[I]n the area of
4
Article 98, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 898 (2000), provides:
Any person subject to this chapter, who (1) is responsible
for unnecessary delay in the disposition of any case of a
person accused of an offense under this chapter; or (2)
knowingly and intentionally fails to enforce or comply with
any provision of this chapter regulating the proceedings
before, during, or after trial of an accused; shall be
punished as a court-martial may direct.
7
United States v. Mizgala, No. 04-0382/AF
subconstitutional speedy trial, Article 10 reigns preeminent
over anything propounded by the President.”).
The protections afforded confined or arrested
servicemembers under Article 10 are distinct and greater given