Coacher and Lieutenant Colonel Robert V. Combs (on brief);
[…] United States v. Mizgala, No. 04-0382/AF
Judge ERDMANN delivered the opinion of the court.
Airman First Class Patrick A. Mizgala entered guilty pleas
to numerous offenses1 and was sentenced to a bad-conduct
discharge, confinement for nine months, forfeiture of all pay
and allowances, and reduction to the grade of E-1. The
convening authority reduced the amount of forfeitures but
approved the balance of the sentence. The United States Air
Force Court of Criminal Appeals affirmed the findings and
sentence. United States v. Mizgala, ACM 34822 (A.F. Ct. Crim.
App. Jan. 23, 2004).
Article 10, Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), 10
U.S.C. § 810 (2000), assures the right of a speedy trial to
military members by providing that “[w]hen any person subject to
this chapter is placed in arrest or confinement prior to trial,
immediate steps shall be taken to inform him of the specific
wrong of which he is accused and to try him or to dismiss the
charges and release him.”
Mizgala was initially held in pretrial confinement for 117
days. His timely motion to dismiss for lack of a speedy trial
1
Mizgala entered guilty pleas to attempted larceny, unauthorized
absence, unauthorized absence terminated by apprehension, two