United States v. Brooks, No. 04-0348/AR
[…] it was erotic and exciting to me. It was pure talk
with no interest of ever really committing the acts.
I went to the Colorado Inn . . . to see if the night
was a prank or if it was real. If it had been real I
would have left without actually entering the room. I
would never have sex with a girl under the age of
18[.]
DISCUSSION
Summary of the Arguments
Appellant states he “may have attempted to persuade Mrs. N
to bring an eight-year-old girl to a hotel room where he could
have engaged in criminal sexual intercourse,” but refers to the
plain language of 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b) (2000),2 and argues that
2
18 U.S.C. § 2422(b) provides:
Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of
interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special
maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United
4
United States v. Brooks, No. 04-0348/AR
the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction because
he never directly communicated with a minor. The person with
whom he communicated, rather, was an adult, Mrs. N. Citing the
interpretative preference for plain readings of unambiguous