UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] under both the former § 722(a) and current § 1922(a). He contends, however, that VA failed to
notify him of his eligibility to apply for SDVI and that, because of such failure, the statutory period
for filing should be equitably tolled. For the following reasons, the Court disagrees.
First, the Court must address what sort of obligation VA had to notify Mr. Harvey of his
eligibility for SDVI. At the time VA granted Mr. Harvey service connection for his schizophrenia,
the pertinent law regarding notice was found in 38 U.S.C. § 241(b)-(c) (1970). Subsequently, the
4
law was altered, and now the relevant provisions are incorporated in 38 U.S.C. § 7722 (b)-(c). The
old and new provisions are essentially the same in content. Both provide that VA "shall by letter
advise each veteran at the time of the veteran's discharge or release from active military . . . service
(or as soon as possible after such discharge or release) of all benefits and services under laws
administered by the Department for which the veteran may be eligible." 38 U.S.C. § 7722 (b); see
also 38 U.S.C. § 241(b). Both also provide that VA "shall distribute full information to eligible
veterans . . . regarding all benefits and services to which they may be entitled under laws
administered by the Department . . . ." 38 U.S.C. § 7722 (c); see also 38 U.S.C. § 241(c). For the
purposes of this case, the Court will assume, without deciding, that the Secretary was under a duty
to notify Mr. Harvey of his eligibility for SDVI under both the former § 241 and the current § 7722,