UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] benefits is an exception to the rule that the effective date of an award for a grant of a pension is the
date from facts found or date of claim, whichever is later. See 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a) ("Unless
specifically provided otherwise in this chapter, the effective date of an award based on an original
claim, a claim reopened after adjudication, or a claim for an increase, of compensation, dependency
and indemnity compensation, or pension shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall
not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor."); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 (1999)
("Except as otherwise provided, the effective date of . . . an award of pension . . . will be the date of
receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is the later"). A claimant may not
5
receive an award of retroactive benefits with an effective date prior to the earlier of one year before
the date of the claimant's application for benefits or one year before the date of administrative
determination of the entitlement.