UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] obtain SMRs, in this case there were no analogous M21-1 provisions requiring the procurement of
SSA records in 1990. The dissent asserts that in 1990 the Board was under a statutorily prescribed
duty pursuant to 38 U.S.C. §§ 5106, 5107 (sections 3006 and 3007 in 1990) to obtain the appellant's
SSA records. Section 5107(a) requires that "The Secretary shall assist such a claimant in developing
the facts pertinent to the claim. Such assistance shall include requesting information as described
in section 5106 of this title." (Emphasis added). Section 5106 provides, "The head of any Federal
department or agency shall provide such information to the Secretary as the Secretary may request
for purposes of determining eligibility for or amount of benefits, or verifying other information with
respect thereto." (Emphasis added). (In 1990 both sections 3006 and 3007 were identical in
substance to the currently renumbered sections 5106 and 5107, with the exception that the term
"Administrator" was used in place of the current term "Secretary"). The dissent argues that in 1990