UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] Cir. 1997), the Federal Circuit
considered two NODs, one pertaining to the rating of a disability and one pertaining to the effective
date of that rating, and held that multiple NODs may be filed with respect to multiple issues
concerning one claim. See also Grantham v. Brown, 114 F.3d 1156, 1158-59 (Fed. Cir. 1997)
(separate NODs confer jurisdiction as to separate elements of a claim, e.g., service connection and
rating of disability); Hanson v. Brown, 9 Vet.App. 29, 31 (1996). The appellant's NOD was filed
(1) within the requisite one-year period for filing, set forth in 38 U.S.C. § 7105(b)(1) ("[NOD] shall
be filed within one year from the date of mailing of notice of the result of initial review or
determination"), and (2) on or after November 18, 1988, see Buckley v. West, 12 Vet.App. 76, 81-82
(1998) ("Court has jurisdiction to review only those final BVA decisions prior to which an NOD was
filed on or after November 18, 1988, as to an underlying decision of an RO or other agency of