McRae v. Brown
[…] The VARO has paid for all of the supplies purchased by the appellant during authorized training.

B.Placement in “Interrupted” Status

The Board concluded that the RO’s action in placing the veteran in interrupted status before semester I of the 1988-1989 school year was proper. A veteran’s vocational rehabilitation program may be temporarily suspended or placed in “interrupted” status for a variety of reasons, including unsatisfactory conduct and cooperation by the veteran. 38 C.F.R. § 21.197(c)(2). A veteran’s responsibilities as a participant in the program are described in 38 C.F.R. § 21.362 (1995). When a veteran is seeking or being provided with training and rehabilitation services, the veteran must:

(1) Cooperate with VA staff in carrying out the initial evaluation and developing a rehabilitation plan;
(2) Arrange a schedule which allows him or her to devote the time needed to attain the goals of the rehabilitation plan;
(3) Seek the assistance of VA staff, as necessary, to resolve problems which affect attainment of the goals of the rehabilitation plan;
(4) Conform to procedures established by VA governing pursuit of a rehabilitation plan including:
(i) Enrollment and reenrollment in a course;
[[Image here]]
(v) Securing supplies; and
(vi) Other applicable procedures.
(5) Conform to the rules and regulations of the training or rehabilitation facility at which services are being provided.

38 C.F.R. § 3.362(c).

VA staff members are responsible for monitoring a veteran participating in the vocational rehabilitation program and are required to take action when satisfactory conduct and cooperation have not been maintained. 38 U.S.C. § 3111; 38 C.F.R. §§ 21.362, 21.364 (1995).