McRae v. Brown
[…] In the fall of 1987, the veteran had discussed his expected purchases with his vocational counselor. The expenses for photography supplies were expected to be between $500.00 and $1000.00, but some of the materials would also be used the following semester. Expenses in the amount of $1,236.28 were approved during the fall semester. On February 2, 1988, the VARO received a bill for additional supplies totalling $1,027.61. The appellant’s counsel- or determined that $2,300.00 was beyond “a credible required expense for the average student.” See 38 C.F.R. § 21.212(b) (1995) (“VA will authorize, only those supplies which are required ... [t]o be used by similarly circumstanced non-disabled persons in the same training or employment situation-”).

On February 8, 1988, based on the appellant’s history of excessive spending, the VARO wrote the appellant a letter stating that he was granted $500.00 for expenses (excluding textbooks) for semester II of the 1987-1988 school year.