McRae v. Brown
[…] Id. at 52. “[T]his Court is not permitted to substitute its judgment for that of the BVA on issues of material fact; if there is a ‘plausible’ basis in the record for the factual determinations of the BVA, [the Court] cannot overturn them.” Id. at 53.

The evidence of record provides, at the least, a “plausible” basis for finding that the appellant exhibited unsatisfactory conduct and cooperation. The record shows that the appellant did not conform to VA rules for the securing of supplies and was unwilling to conform to those rules. See, e.g., 38 C.F.R. § 21.212(b) (“VA will authorize only those supplies which are required ... [t]o be used by similarly circumstanced non-disabled persons in the same training or employment situation_”); 38 C.F.R. § 21.212(d) (giving VA discretion to authorize supplies needed, but not specifically required); 38 C.F.R. § 21.212(f) (“case manager is responsible for the authorization of supplies”); 38 C.F.R. § 21.218 (1995) (“Prior authorization of supplies by the case manager is required, except