McRae v. Brown
[…] The record shows that the appellant did not conform to VA rules for the securing of supplies and was unwilling to conform to those rules. See, e.g., 38 C.F.R. § 21.212(b) (“VA will authorize only those supplies which are required ... [t]o be used by similarly circumstanced non-disabled persons in the same training or employment situation_”); 38 C.F.R. § 21.212(d) (giving VA discretion to authorize supplies needed, but not specifically required); 38 C.F.R. § 21.212(f) (“case manager is responsible for the authorization of supplies”); 38 C.F.R. § 21.218 (1995) (“Prior authorization of supplies by the case manager is required, except for standard sets of books, tools, or supplies which the facility requires all trainees or employees to have.”); 38 C.F.R. § 21.224 (1995) (“Supplies are to be furnished under the most careful checks by the case manager as to what is needed by the veteran to pursue his or her program.”). The evidence of record further shows that the appellant has failed to respond to reasonable requests by the VARO, has displayed a hostile and threatening attitude, and has otherwise failed to meet his responsibilities as a participant in the vocational training program.