Epps v. Brown
[…] As the Secretary points out, the version of 38 U.S.C. § 7102 relied upon by the appellant also provided that “hearings shall be held by such member or members as the Chairman may designate.” 38 U.S.C. § 7102(b) (1991) (emphasis added). The current version of § 7102(a) provides that Board proceedings may be presided over by “an individual member of the Board or ... a panel of not less than three members of the Board.” 38 U.S.C. § 7102. The Court has recently held that the language of the former § 7102(a)(1) allowed appellate-level hearings to be presided over by one hearing officer. Arnesen v. Brown, 8 Vet.App. 432, 441 (1995).