Epps v. Brown
[…] Arnesen v. Brown, 8 Vet.App. 432, 441 (1995).

The appellant’s argument that the HO im-permissibly refused to solicit testimony on the issue of his heart condition is not persuasive. The appellant was given the opportunity to offer his opinion as to the interrelationship of his service-connected skin condition and his heart murmur. However, his testimony, as well as any further testimony he may have had to offer on that issue, would have been entirely superfluous and have been properly excluded under 38 C.F.R. § 20.700(c) (1995) (the presiding member “may set reasonable time limits for the presentation of argument and may exclude ... testimony, and/or argument which is not relevant to the issue, or issues, being considered”). As a layperson, the appellant would not have been competent to offer relevant medical evidence on the determinative issue of medical causation no matter how long, or on how many subjects, he was permitted to testify.