Phillips v. Brown
[…] The law then in effect provided: “A preexisting injury or disease will be considered to have been aggravated by active ... service where there is an increase in disability during such service, unless there is a specific finding that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease” (38 U.S.C. § 353 (1959); see 38 C.F.R. § 3.306(a) (1970)), and, as to veterans of wartime service, “clear and unmistakable evidence” will be required to “rebut the presumption of aggravation where the preservice disability underwent an increase in severity during service” (38 C.F.R. § 3.306(b) (1970)).

In Akins v.