Shaw v. Gober
[…] Brown, 7 Vet.App. 415, 419 (1995); Elcyzyn, 7 Vet.App. at 177-78; Cleary, 8 Vet.App. at 325-26 (Steinberg, J., dissenting).

II. Attorney-Fee Agreement

Because the Court will grant in part the appellant’s application for attorney fees under the EAJA, the Court, pursuant to its authority under 38 U.S.C. § 7263(c), will undertake a review of the. terms of the fee agreement that relate to an EAJA award for representation in this Court. The Court initiated this fee-agreement review pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7263(c), which authorizes the Court “on its own motion [to] review ... a fee agreement” for representation in the Court. Section 7263(d) establishes the scope of such review by providing that the Court “may order a reduction in the fee called for in the agreement if it finds that the fee is excessive or unreasonable” and prohibits further judicial review of any order of this Court regarding the fee agreement. 38 U.S.C. § 7263(d).