In the August 1996 decision, the BVA found that the March 1960 rating decision had been subsumed by the June 1969 BVA decision. R. at 9-14. Accordingly, the Board concluded that no CUE claim existed as a matter of law and dismissed the claim. Id. This appeal followed.
II.
“Previous determinations which are final and binding ... will be accepted as correct in the absence of clear and unmistakable error.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a) (1996). To establish a valid CUE claim, “[ejither the correct facts, as they were known at the time, were not before the adjudicator or the statutory or regulatory provisions extant at the time were incorrectly applied.” Russell v. Principi, 3 Vet.App. 310, 313 (1992) (en bane). It is not enough for the appellant to merely disagree as to how the facts were weighed or evaluated.