I. Background
[…] R. at 4-8.
II. Analysis
It is undisputed that the appellant would have been entitled to an award of section 1318 DIC effective October 1, 1978, if that matter were raised to VA for adjudication within one year after the effective date of the enactment of Pub.L. No. 95-479, § 204, 92 Stat. 1560, 1564 (1978) (presently codified at 38 U.S.C. § 1318) (providing for award of DIC “as if the veteran’s death were service connected” where, inter alia, veteran’s service-connected disability rated “totally disabling for a period of 10 or more years immediately preceding death”).