I. Background
[…] After review of the ROA, the supplemental ROA, and the pleadings and oral arguments of the parties, the Court is inclined to hold as follows:
(1) That in 1978, after the enactment of Public Law 95-479, VA was obliged under 38 U.S.C. § 241(2) to inform her and all persons then in receipt of VA non-service-connected death pension of the availability of the new basis for DIC and that VA did not do so here, see 38 U.S.C. § 241(2) (1976) (presently codified at 38 U.S.C. § 7722(c)) (VA shall “distribute full information to ... eligible dependents regarding all benefits and services to which they may be entitled under laws administered by [VA]”); see also 38 U.S.C. § 240(b)(2) (presently codified at 38 U.S.C. § 7721(b)(2)) (defining “eligible dependent” as “eligible person” as defined in 38 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(1)(D) (presently codified at 38 U.S.C. § 3501(a)(1)(D)) (defining “eligible person” as including “the surviving spouse of a