Laruan v. West
[…] See 38 U.S.C. 101(2), 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.1(d), 3.12, 3.14 (1996).

The Department of Veterans Affairs was created to administer the laws applicable to a specific class: veterans and the survivors and dependants of veterans. See e.g., H.R.Rep. No. 963, 100th Cong., 2d Sess. 9 (1988), reprinted in, 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5782, 5790-91, citing Government Printing Office, Federal Laws Relating to Veterans of Wars of the United States 25 (1932) (noting that in the United States, the Continental Congress “promised to provide pensions to those disabled in the cause of American independence”). Section 301 states that the “purpose of the Department [of Veterans Affairs] is to administer the laws providing benefits and other services to veterans and the dependents and the beneficiaries of veterans.” 38 U.S.C. § 301 (emphasis added).