concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 621, 622-23 (1992); Gilbert v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 49, 57 (1990); see also Brown v. Gardner, 513 U.S. 115, 118, 115 S.Ct. 552, 555, 130 L.Ed.2d 462 (1994) (“interpretive doubt is to be resolved in the *96veteran’s favor”); Smith v. Brown, 35 F.3d 1516, 1523 (Fed.Cir.1994) (canons of statutory construction apply equally to regulations).
Presumptive service connection is provided for by 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.309(d)(1) and (d)(2)(iii)' where “[c]ancer of the breast” becomes manifest in a “radiation-exposed veteran.” See 38 U.S.C. § 1112(c)(2)(C). A “radiation-exposed veteran” is defined as “a veteran who ... participated in a radiation-risk activity.” 38 U.S.C. § 1112(c)(3)(A); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(d)(3)(i). A “radiation-risk activity” includes, inter alia, “[t]he occupation of Hiroshima or Nagasaki, Japan, by United States forces during the period beginning on August 6, 1945, and ending on July 1, 1946.” 38 U.S.C. § 1112(c)(3)(B); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(d)(3)(ii)(B). Under 38’ C.F.R. § 3.309(d)(3)(vi), “occupation of Hiroshima or Nagasaki, Japan, by United States forces” is defined as: