UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] Id. at
1379.
In the instant appeal, the Court holds that, unlike in Dambach, the allegations here of any
misinterpretation of section 1154(b) raised by the appellant would not evade judicial review in this
Court. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a), in order for a claimant to obtain review of a BVA decision
by this Court, that decision must be final. See McCartt v. West, 12 Vet.App. 164, 167 (1999)
(dismissing appeal as to claim "[b]ecause a final decision has not been issued by the BVA with
respect to [that] claim" (citing, inter alia, § 7266(a); Hampton v. Gober, 10 Vet.App. 481, 483
(1997); and In re Quigley, 1 Vet.App. 1, 1-2 (1990)); cf. 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a), (d)(2) (Federal Circuit
jurisdiction over this Court's decisions limited to review of decisions regarding "validity of any
statute or regulation . . . or any interpretation thereof (other than a determination as to a factual
matter)"; Federal Circuit "may not review (A) a challenge to a factual determination or (B) challenge
to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case"). Here, no final decision has been
issued by the BVA. If and when a final Board decision is issued on remand, any matter determined