Lane v. West
[…] In re Fee Agreement of Cox, 10 Vet.App. 361, 371 (1997), vacated on other grounds, 149 F.3d 1360 (Fed.Cir.1998); see In re Fee Agreement of Wick, 40 F.3d 367, 373 (Fed.Cir.1994) (Court of Veterans Appeals has jurisdiction under AWA where it would otherwise “be prevented or frustrated from exercising its statutorily granted jurisdiction over a Board decision.”). Thus, where VA fails or refuses to adjudicate a claim presented, the Court has the authority to direct the Secretary to act on that claim. See Cox, 149 F.3d at 1362-1363; Fee Agreement of Cox, 10 Vet.App. at 371; see also 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(2) (“[T]he Court of Veterans Appeals, to the extent necessary to its decision and when presented, shall ... compel action of the Secretary unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed.”).

In his response to the Secretary’s motion to dismiss, the appellant stated that he is seeking review of the Board’s “failure to adjudicate [his] claim of [CUE] in the July 21, 1997, BVA decision.”