Robert V. Chisholm, of Providence, Rhode Island, was on the brief for the National
[…] Court's May 2000 order. We assume this because it was filed after a requested extension had been
granted and because, if the appellant had wished her first memorandum to serve as her response,
there would have been no reason for her to file a second memorandum. Hence, the Court will direct
the Clerk of the Court to file the September 7, 2000, memorandum on the day that it was received
and to return to the appellant her August 4, 2000, memorandum.
B. Applicable Law
It is not disputed that any DEA eligibility to which the appellant may be entitled would arise
under 38 U.S.C. § 3501(a)(1)(D), which defines as a person eligible for DEA, inter alia, "the spouse
of any person who has a total disability permanent in nature resulting from a service-connected
disability". The period of time during which a person is eligible for DEA under section
3501(a)(1)(D) is set forth in 38 U.S.C. § 3512, which states, in pertinent part:
(b)(1) No person made eligible by section 3501(a)(1) . . . (D) of this title may