Donovan v. West
[…] See 38 U.S.C. § 3710(a)(1). In accordance with statute and regulation, a veteran will be liable to VA through either indemnification or subrogation for any monies paid by VA to the mortgagee due to default and foreclosure on a VA-guaranteed mortgage. See 38 U.S.C. § 3732(a)(1); 38 C.F.R. § 36.4323(a), (e). The statute provides the Secretary with authority to accept a DILF as a means of the veteran’s avoiding foreclosure and incurring indebtedness. Specifically, section 3732(a)(4)(A) provides:

(4)(A) Upon receiving a notice [of default from a lender] pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Secretary shall—
(i) provide the veteran with information and, to the extent feasible, counseling regarding—
(I) alternatives to foreclosure, as appropriate in light of the veteran’s particular circumstances, including possible methods of curing the default, conveyance of the property to the Secretary by means of a deed in lieu of foreclosure, and the actions authorized by paragraph (2) of this subsection; and
(II) what the Department of Veterans Affairs’ and the veteran’s liabilities would be with respect to the loan in the event of foreclosure; and
(ii) advise the veteran regarding the availability of such counseling;
except with respect to loans made by a lender which the Secretary has determined has a demonstrated record of consistently providing timely and accurate information to veterans with respect to such matters.

38 U.S.C. § 3732(a)(4)(A)(i)(I) (emphasis added).

Nonetheless, unlike the situation involved in Smith (Barbara), 1 Vet.App. at 279, and Malone v.