Donovan v. West
[…] Our dissenting colleague (dissenting on this DILF question only) puts forth an interesting analysis to support his conclusion that VA’s decision whether or not to approve a

*491DILF is not one subject to judicial review, or indeed to BVA review. Fatal to that analysis is what it fails to say or discuss. That is, nowhere does the dissenting opinion on the DILF question mention (let alone discuss) the pertinent statutory provisions regarding the Board’s (and thus this Court’s) jurisdiction. As noted above, those provisions, 38 U.S.C. § 511(a) and 7104(a), have been authoritatively construed by the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit and by this Court as requiring that the Board render a decision on any question “under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans”, 38 U.S.C. § 511(a), where an RO has decided that question. See Cox v. West and In the Matter of Fee Agreement of Cox, both supra. The judicial review provisions in chapter 72 of title 38, United States Code, contain no exception for decisions that are discretionary with the Secretary.