concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] For that reason, the SSOC stated that there was no reasonable basis for granting the appellant a compensable rating. The SSOC does not state that a claim for increased compensation was denied. From the language of the SSOC, a reasonably prudent person could have perceived that the RO had simply denied a compensable rating for the right-testicle condition. The SSOC succinctly provided reasons and bases for the RO’s decision that were sufficient to permit the veteran to appeal the issue to the Board. See 38 C.F.R. § 19.29 (1998) (stating that an “[SOC] must be complete enough to allow the appellant to present written and/or oral arguments before the Board”). However, he did not. In fact, the appellant’s service representative did not even mention the right-testicle condition in the December 1995 informal hearing presentation before the Board.