Costantino v. West
[…] However, the appellant, in her brief, further argues, in essence, that, regardless of whether the appellant’s claim was well grounded, a remand is necessary because the Board, after noting that the record did not contain “ ‘the clinical documentation pertaining to the veteran’s final hospitalization,’ ” should have found error in the hearing officer’s failure to advise the appellant to obtain and submit such records, contending that such notification is required under 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(c)(2) (1998). Appellant’s Br. at 9, 11-12. The Secretary, in his brief, did not reply to that argument.

Pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(c)(2), a VA hearing officer has a regulatory duty to “suggest the submission of evidence which the claimant may have overlooked and which would be of advantage to the claimant’s position.” “The absence of a well-grounded claim ... does not absolve the Secretary of all duties.... [P]ursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(e)(2) ..., VA hearing officers have a regulatory duty to ‘suggest the submission of evidence which the claimant may have overlooked.’ ” Brewer v.