Costantino v. West
[…] The Board therefore denied the claim. This appeal followed.

II. ANALYSIS

A. Claim 1

Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1310, DIC is paid to a surviving spouse of a qualifying veteran who died from a service-connected disability. See Hanna v. Brown, 6 Vet.App. 507, 510 (1994). A veteran’s death will be considered service connected where a service-connected disability was either the principal or a contributory cause of death. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(a) (1998); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(b), (c) (1998). A claim for DIC is a new claim; therefore, as with any other claim for service-connected benefits, a DIC claim *520must be well grounded. See 38 U.S.C. § 5107(a) (“[A] person who submits a claim for benefits under a law administered by the Secretary shall have the burden of submitting evidence suffíciént to justify a belief by a fair and impartial individual that the claim is well grounded.”); Darby v. Brown, 10 Vet.App. 243, 245 (1997); Johnson v. Brown, 8 Vet.App. 423, 426 (1995).