I. RELEVANT BACKGROUND
[…] After reaching a decision in a ease, the Board shall promptly mail a copy of its written decision to the claimant and the claimant’s authorized representative (if any) at the last known address of the claimant and at the last known address of such representative (if any).
38 U.S.C. § 7104(e) (1995); see also Davis, 7 Vet.App. at 299-301; Trammell, 6 Vet.App. at 182. At that time, the Secretary was permitted to recognize representatives of organizations that the Secretary approved “in the preparation, presentation, and prosecution of claims under laws administered by the Secretary.” 38 U.S.C. § 5902(a)(1). Section 5902 of title 38, United States Code, further provided:
(b) No individual shall be recognized under this section—
(1) unless the individual has certified to the Secretary that no fee or compensation of any nature will be charged any individual for services rendered in connection with any claim; and
(2) unless, with respect to each claim, such individual has filed with the Secretary a power of attorney, executed in such manner and form as the Secretary may prescribe.
38 U.S.C. § 5902(b).
2. Case Law
In Ashley v.