I. RELEVANT BACKGROUND
[…] See S.Rep. No. 104-371, at 25 (1996), reprinted in 1996 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 3776. The Chairman of the Senate Committee on Veterans’ Affairs had introduced the bill as “a bill to revise the procedures for providing claimants and their representatives with copies of [BVA] decisions.... ” Id.
At the time of the enactment of section 509 of the VBIA, Congress also enacted section 508 which amended 38 U.S.C. § 5902 to include a new subsection (c). Subsection (c) reads, in relevant part:
(2) Whenever the Secretary is required or permitted to notify a claimant’s representative, and the claimant has named in a power of attorney an organization listed in or approved under subsection (a), a specific office of such an organization, or a recognized representative of such an organization without specifically indicating a desire to appoint only a recognized representative of the organization, the Secretary shall notify the organization at the address designated by the organization for the purpose of receiving the notification concerned.
38 U.S.C. § 5902(c)(2)(1996); see also VBIA of 1996, Pub.L. No. 104-275, § 508(a), 110 Stat. 3322, 3343-44 (1996). The public law enacting the amendment stated that the amendment “would apply to any power of attorney filed with VA regardless of the date of its execution.” VBIA § 508(b).