Livesay v. Principi
[…] Finally, 38 U.S.C. § 5100, as added to title 38 by the VCAA, provides: “For purposes of this chapter, the term ‘claimant’ means any individual applying for, or submitting a claim for, any benefit under the laws administered by the Secretary.” VCAA § 2. There is nothing in that language that purports to limit the definition of “claimant” to an individual seeking a particular category of benefits and, indeed, the two CUE provisions themselves provide that a person who requests a CUE *188determination is “the claimant.” 38 U.S.C. §§ 5109A(c) (“Review to determine whether [CUE] exists in a case may be instituted by the Secretary on the Secretary’s own motion or upon request of the claimant.”), 7111(c) (“Review to determine whether [CUE] exists in a case may be instituted by the Board on the Board’s own motion or upon request of the claimant.”).