Livesay v. Principi
[…] Moreover, to hold, as the majority has done, that the provisions of the VCAA are not applicable to CUE claims leads to a particularly anomalous result considering that 38 U.S.C. § 5109A, which provides the statutory authority for CUE attacks against RO decisions, is itself contained in chapter 51. Thus, under the majority’s construct, the VCAA provisions amending chapter 51 would not apply to another section contained in that same chapter.

Finally, 38 U.S.C. § 5100, as added to title 38 by the VCAA, provides: “For purposes of this chapter, the term ‘claimant’ means any individual applying for, or submitting a claim for, any benefit under the laws administered by the Secretary.” VCAA § 2. There is nothing in that language that purports to limit the definition of “claimant” to an individual seeking a particular category of benefits and, indeed, the two CUE provisions themselves provide that a person who requests a CUE *188determination is “the claimant.” 38 U.S.C. §§