Livesay v. Principi
[…] Gober, 234 F.3d 682, 702-04 (Fed.Cir.2000), cert. denied, 532 U.S. 973, 121 S.Ct. 1605, 149 L.Ed.2d 471 (2001), support the conclusion that CUE claims are not claims for benefits. Ante at 179. However, contrary to the majority’s contentions, these authorities do not state or imply that CUE claims are not “claims for benefits”; rather, they provide only that CUE claims are claims for benefits that do not generally require evidentiary development. See 38 C.F.R. § 20.1411(c) (“motion under this subpart is not an application for benefits subject to any duty associated with 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a)” (emphasis added)), (d) (“motion under this subpart is not a claim for benefits subject to the requirements and duties associated with 38 U.S.C. § 5107(a)” (emphasis added)); see also Disabled American Veterans, 234 F.3d at 704 (stating that pre-VCAA statutory provisions relating to submission of evidence (38 U.S.C. §§ 5103(a), 5107(a)) would not apply to CUE claim, which does not involve submission of new evidence).