See 38 U.S.C. § 7105(a). When a claim is properly appealed to the Board, the Board is vested with the jurisdiction to review “[a]ll questions in a matter which under section 511(a) of [title 38] is subject to a decision of the Secretary.” 38 U.S.C. §§ 7104(a), 7105(a); see also Jarrell v. Nicholson, 20 Vet.App. 326, 331 (2006) (en banc); Bernard v. Brown, 4 Vet.App. 384, 390-91 (1993). An RO decision can only be appealed to the Board through the timely filing of an NOD by “the claimant, the claimant’s legal guardian, or such accredited representative, attorney, or authorized agent.” 38 U.S.C. § 7105(b)(2). Section 5100 of title 38, U.S.Code, defines “claimant” as “any individual applying for, or submitting a claim for, any benefit under the laws administered by the Secretary.” Jarrell, 20 Vet.App. at 330 (emphasis added); see also 38 U.S.C. § 5100. When a claim is withdrawn by the person seeking benefits it “ceases to exist.” Hanson v. Brown, 9 Vet.App. 29, 32 (1996). Hence, without a potential beneficiary, there is nothing to pursue.