West, 12 Vet.App. 352, 354 (1999) (“ ‘[Ejach part or section [of a statute] should be construed in connection with every other part or section so as to produce a harmonious whole.’ ” (quoting 2A N. Singer, Sutherland on Statutory Construction § 46.01 (5th ed.1992))).
We also observe that, at approximately the same time Congress established this Court’s jurisdiction, it also considered and later explicitly provided to the Federal Circuit exclusive jurisdiction to hear challenges concerning VA rulemak-ing. See 38 U.S.C. § 502. In drafting this statute, Congress clearly set forth the role of the VSOs in this process. Specifically, 38 U.S.C. § 502 provides:
An Action of the Secretary to which section 552(a)(1) or 553 of title 5 (or both) refers ... is subject to judicial review. Such review shall be in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5 and may be sought only in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. However, if such review is sought in connection with an appeal brought under the provisions of chapter 72 of this title, the provisions of that chapter shall apply rather than the provisions of chapter 7 of title 5.
Chapter 7 of title 5 sets forth the procedure for judicial review under the Administrative Procedure Act.