UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] by the petitioner is not available under 38 U.S.C. § 511(a), the Court lacks jurisdiction over the
petition in this case. See Fee Agreement of Wick, 40 F.3d at 370, 373 (Mr. Wick did not establish
that, "without the extraordinary writ, the court will be prevented or frustrated from exercising its
statutorily granted jurisdiction over a Board decision").
Regarding the petitioner's motion to unseal his record, there is a presumption that the public
is entitled to access to judicial records filed with this Court. See Stam v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 317,
319 (1991); see also 38 U.S.C. § 7268(a) ("All decisions of the Court of Appeals for Veterans
Claims and all briefs, motions, [and] documents . . . received by the Court . . . shall be public
records open to the inspection of the public."). The burden of overcoming the presumption of public
access is upon the party seeking to seal a court record. See Stam, 1 Vet.App. at 319-20. In his
motion, the petitioner states that "it now seems to be in my best interests if the entire record before
the Court becomes public knowledge."