UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] See Cintron v. West, 13 Vet.App. 251, 254
(1999); Leonard v. West, 12 Vet.App. 554, 555 (1999) (per curiam order); see also
38 U.S.C. § 7266(c)(2), as redesignated by section 507(b)(3) of the Veterans Education and Benefits
Expansion Act of 2001, Pub. L. No. 107-103, 115 Stat. 976, 997 (2001) (VEBEA). But see Irwin
v. Dep't of Veterans Affairs, 498 U.S. 89, 96 (1990); Evans (Billy) v. West, 12 Vet.App. 396, 399
(1999) (citing Bailey, 160 F.3d at 1365, and other cases regarding equitable tolling of NOA-filing
period under certain circumstances).
Section 7266(c) of title 38 provides: "(c) A notice of appeal shall be deemed to be received
by the Court . . . (2) [o]n the date of the [USPS] postmark stamped on the cover in which the notice
is posted, if the notice is properly addressed to the Court and is mailed." 38 U.S.C. § 7266(c), as
redesignated by section 507(b)(3) of the VEBEA.
2
In this case, in view of the fact that the cover in which the original NOA was posted was
discarded mistakenly by the Court's PO staff, the Court requires briefing by the parties regarding the