UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] Department of Veterans Affairs) regional office (RO)?
(2) Under law and regulation then and now in effect, would a claimant have the right to
present additional evidence on a claim, and have that evidence considered as part of the original
claim, where the additional evidence was presented within one year after the date of notice of an RO
denial of the claim?
(3) Under law and regulation then in effect, to what extent was VA obliged to construe
liberally towards a claimant law and regulation as well as papers submitted by the claimant (cf.
38 C.F.R. § 3.103(a) (2001) (setting forth "obligation of VA to . . . render a decision which grants
every benefit that can be supported in law while protecting the interests of the Government"))?
(4) If the Secretary is contesting that the appellant's April 1959 letter does not fulfill the
conditions of 38 U.S.C. § 4005(e) (1958), then what is the legislative history (copies must be
attached) that the Secretary seeks to submit to help explain the use of the word "should" in