UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] 38 C.F.R. §§ 20.1400-20.1403 (2001); cf. 38 U.S.C. § 5109A (revision of RO decision on basis of
CUE); 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a) (2001) (same). Pursuant to section 7111, this Court has jurisdiction to
review a BVA decision that considered a claim asserting CUE in a previous BVA decision if that
claim was pending or was filed on or after November 21, 1997. See Swanson v. West,
12 Vet.App. 442, 452 (1999); Lane v. West, 11 Vet.App. 412, 413 (1998) (per curiam order); Wilson
(Richard) v. West, 11 Vet.App. 253, 254 (1998) (per curiam order).
Section 20.1403 of title 38, Code of Federal Regulations, provides, in pertinent part:
(a) General. [CUE] is a very specific and rare kind of error. It is the kind
of error, of fact or of law, that when called to the attention of later reviewers compels
the conclusion, to which reasonable minds could not differ, that the result would have
been manifestly different but for the error. Generally, either the correct facts, as they
were known at the time, were not before the Board, or the statutory and regulatory
provisions extant at the time were incorrectly applied.
....
(c) Errors that constitute [CUE]. To warrant revision of a Board decision
on the grounds of [CUE], there must have been an error in the Board's adjudication
of the appeal which, had it not been made, would have manifestly changed the
outcome when it was made. If it is not absolutely clear that a different result would
have ensued, the error complained of cannot be clear and unmistakable.
5
38 C.F.R. § 20.1403(a), (c); see Russell v. Principi, 3 Vet.App. 310, 313-14 (1992) (en banc); see
also Bustos v. West, 179 F.3d 1378, 1380 (Fed. Cir. 1999) (expressly adopting the "manifestly
changed the outcome" language in Russell, supra); Damrel v. Brown, 6 Vet.App. 242, 245 (1994);
cf.