UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] Br. at 9. The
Secretary counters that the appellant's argument is contrary to the Federal Circuit's decision in
18
Maxson v. Gober, 230 F.3d 1330 (Fed. Cir. 2000). Mot. at 7-8. The Federal Circuit held in Maxson
regarding the consideration of the absence of evidence in aggravation claims:
[E]vidence of a prolonged period without medical complaint can be considered,
along with other factors concerning the veteran's health and medical treatment during
and after military service, as evidence of whether a pre[]existing condition was
aggravated by military service. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.306(b) ("[a]ggravation may not be
conceded where the disability underwent no increase in severity on the basis of all
the evidence of record pertaining to the manifestations of the disability prior to,
during and subsequent to service[]"). The trier of fact should consider all of the
evidence including the availability of medical records, the nature and course of the
disease or disability, the amount of time that elapsed since military service, and any
other relevant facts.