UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] the VBA made a favorable recommendation for consideration, "the ruling on the application may
take up to 90 business days". Secretary's June 2002 Resp. at 1. On August 2, 2002, the Secretary
advised the Court that the VBA had determined that referral to the Secretary of the appellant's
request for equitable relief was inappropriate at this time because the appellant, due to her pending
appeal in this Court, had an available adequate legal remedy. Secretary's August 2002 Resp. at 1,
Exhibit 1.
7
III. Analysis
A. Applicable Law
1. Statutory Provisions. Subsection (a) of section 503 of title 38, U.S. Code, provides:
(a) If the Secretary determines that benefits administered by
the Department have not been provided by reason of administrative
error on the part of the Federal Government or any of its employees,
the Secretary may provide such relief on account of such error as the
Secretary determines equitable, including the payment of moneys to
any person whom the Secretary determines is equitably entitled to
such moneys.
38 U.S.C. § 503(a). Section 5110 of title 38, U.S. Code, provides in pertinent part:
(a) Unless specifically provided otherwise in this chapter, the
effective date of an award based on an original claim, a claim
reopened after final adjudication, or a claim for increase, of