UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] appropriate assistance to aid and encourage them in applying for
and obtaining such benefits and services in order that they may
achieve a rapid social and economic readjustment to civilian life and
obtain a higher standard of living for themselves and their
dependents. The Congress further declares that the outreach services
program authorized by this subchapter is for the purpose of charging
the Department with the affirmative duty of seeking out eligible
veterans and eligible dependents and providing them with such
services.
8
38 U.S.C. § 7721(a) (emphasis added). Statutory section 7722 provides in pertinent part:
(b) The Secretary shall by letter advise each veteran at the
time of the veteran's discharge or release from active military,
naval, or air service (or as soon as possible after such discharge or
release) of all benefits and services under laws administered by the
Department for which the veteran may be eligible. In carrying out
this subsection, the Secretary shall ensure, through the use of
veteran-student services under section 3485 of this title, that contact,
in person or by telephone, is made with those veterans who, on the
basis of their military service records, do not have a high school
education or equivalent at the time of discharge or release.
(c)(1) The Secretary shall distribute full information to
eligible veterans and eligible dependents regarding all benefits and
services to which they may be entitled under laws administered by
the Department and may, to the extent feasible, distribute
information on other governmental programs (including manpower
and training programs) which the Secretary determines would be
beneficial to veterans.
(2) Whenever a veteran or dependent first applies for any
benefit under laws administered by the Secretary (including a request
for burial or related benefits or an application for life insurance
proceeds), the Secretary shall provide to the veteran or dependent
information concerning benefits and health care services under
programs administered by the Secretary. Such information shall be
provided not later than three months after the date of such
application.
(d) The Secretary shall provide, to the maximum extent
possible, aid and assistance (including personal interviews) to
members of the Armed Forces, veterans, and eligible dependents with
respect to subsections (b) and (c) and in the preparation and
presentation of claims under laws administered by the Department.
38 U.S.C. § 7722 (emphasis added).
2. Equitable-Tolling Caselaw. In Bowen v. City of New York, the U.S. Supreme Court