UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] effective date of an award based on an original claim, a claim
reopened after final adjudication, or a claim for increase, of
compensation, dependency and indemnity compensation, or pension,
shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be
earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor.
(b)(1) The effective date of an award of disability
compensation to a veteran shall be the day following the date of the
veteran's discharge or release if application therefor is received within
one year from such date of discharge or release.
38 U.S.C. § 5110.
Subsection (a) of section 7721 of title 38, U.S. Code, provides:
(a) The Congress declares that the outreach services program
authorized by this subchapter is for the purpose of ensuring that all
veterans (especially those who have been recently discharged or
released from active military, naval, or air service and those who
are eligible for readjustment or other benefits and services under
laws administered by the Department) are provided timely and
appropriate assistance to aid and encourage them in applying for
and obtaining such benefits and services in order that they may
achieve a rapid social and economic readjustment to civilian life and
obtain a higher standard of living for themselves and their
dependents. The Congress further declares that the outreach services
program authorized by this subchapter is for the purpose of charging
the Department with the affirmative duty of seeking out eligible
veterans and eligible dependents and providing them with such
services.
8
38 U.S.C. § 7721(a) (emphasis added). Statutory section 7722 provides in pertinent part:
(b) The Secretary shall by letter advise each veteran at the
time of the veteran's discharge or release from active military,
naval, or air service (or as soon as possible after such discharge or
release) of all benefits and services under laws administered by the
Department for which the veteran may be eligible. In carrying out
this subsection, the Secretary shall ensure, through the use of
veteran-student services under section 3485 of this title, that contact,
in person or by telephone, is made with those veterans who, on the