UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] requirements for benefits pursuant to [c]hapter 18 of [t]itle 38[,] United States Code", Secretary's
Br. at 6.
A. 38 U.S.C. § 1802 Generally and G.C. Prec. 5-99
Section 1802 of title 38, U.S. Code, provides in pertinent part:
§ 1802. Spina bifida conditions covered
This subchapter applies with respect to all forms and manifestations of spina
bifida except spina bifida occulta.
Section 1805 provides for monetary benefits to be paid to "any child of a Vietnam veteran for any
disability resulting from spina bifida suffered by such child." 38 U.S.C. § 1805; see also 38 U.S.C.
§§ 1803 (health care benefits provided to "a child of a Vietnam veteran who is suffering from spina
bifida"), 1804 (same, as to vocational training and rehabilitation).
"'The starting point in interpreting a statute is its language.'" Lee (Raymond) v. West,
13 Vet.App. 388, 394 (2000) (quoting Good Samaritan Hosp. v. Shalala, 508 U.S. 402, 409 (1993)).